Rose hip Extract

Rose hip Extract

Rose hip Extract Rosa canina Ascorbic Acid Vitamin C

Scientific Name: Rose Hips
Latin name: Rosa canina
Other Names: Hip berry, Rosa species, Rose Haws, Rose Heps, Wild Boar Fruit
Who is this for?

Uses
Because fresh rose hips contain significant amounts of vitamin C, which is also known as ascorbic acid, they have been promoted for the prevention and treatment of the common cold. While no scientific evidence supports the theory that large doses of vitamin C can increase the body's resistance to colds or any other conditions, their high content of vitamin C and other nutrients such as folate makes rose hips a common ingredient in multiple vitamin products. The amount of nutrients in rose hips depends on the species of rose and on the growing conditions. In addition, their vitamin C content decreases with drying, processing, and storage; therefore, commercially available "natural" vitamins containing rose hips frequently also include vitamin C from synthetic sources.
 
Some recent evidence from animal studies suggests that an extract of rose hips may have a protective effect on stomach tissue. Extracts are concentrated liquid preparations usually made by soaking chopped or mashed plant parts in a liquid such as alcohol, and then straining out the solid parts. In one study involving laboratory rats, rose hip extract protected against all experimentally-induced stomach ulcers. More study is needed to prove or disprove this finding.
 
Rose hips have been used in the past to treat diarrhea. They contain a small percentage of tannins, which provide mild astringent properties. An astringent shrinks and tightens the top layers of skin or mucous membranes, thereby reducing secretions, relieving irritation, and improving tissue firmness -- all actions that may help relieve diarrhea. Rose hips may also have mild diuretic effects, meaning that they may promote the loss of water from the body. This possible diuretic action is thought to result from pectin and small amounts of natural fruit acids contained in rose hips. Studies of laboratory animals, though, show that the diuretic action of rose hips is both minor and unpredictable. Prescription and non-prescription drugs are more effective and reliable as both antidiarrheals and diuretics.

If you have any further questions or need a sample ,please do not hesitate to contact with me.

Wish you all of the best and regards!
Sincerely yours,
                         
Ms.Lucy Fu
Sales Manager
Organic Herb Inc.
Phone:+86-731-2967870
Mobile:+86-159-73162721
+86-137-39075795
Fax:+86 -731 -2967861
Email: lucy@organic-herb.com
Skype:Lucy070487                   
MSN:greentea@organic-herb.com
Website: http://www.organic-herb.com

Product Origin:  
Model Number:  
Brand Name:  
   
   

Contact Us

Company Name: Changsha Organic Herb Inc
Contact Person: lucy fu
Address:
NO.2405,Dushidongjia.Xiongju,MawangduiNorth Road,Furong District, Changsha,Hunan,China .
Zip: 410016
Telephone: 0086-731-2967870
Fax: 0086-731-2967861
E-mail: lucy@organic-herb.com
Website: http://lucyfu.ietrade.com.cn

Send Inquiry

Your Name:
Email:
Your Company:
Country/Area:
Content:
CAPTCHA:
CAPTCHA Image Load new image