Holy Herb Extract

Botanical: Siegesbeckia orientalis (LINN.)
Family: N.O. Compositae
Synonym
?The Holy Herb.
Parts Used
?Juice, leaves, and whole plant.
Habitat
?Isle of Bourbon

 
Description?A small composite plant or small shrub growing in hot climates. The heads are small with an involucre of five bracts covered with very sticky glandular hairs. The secretion continues till after the fruit is ripe and aids in its distribution, the whole head breaking off and attaching itself to some passing animal. In China it is a common weed. The drug contains a white crystalline body resembling salicylic acid.

Medicinal Action and Uses:Used by Creoles as a protective covering for wounds, burns, etc. The juice when applied to the skin leaves a coating similar to that of collodion. Creoles call it 'Colle Colle' - Stick Stick.
 
In China it is used as a remedy for ague, rheumatism, and renal colic; used in Britain chiefly as a cure for ringworm in conjunction with glycerine. Used in Mauritius Islands for syphilis, leprosy, and various skin diseases.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact with me.

Please let us know how we can be of service to you in the future.
 
Wish you all of the best and regards!
Sincerely yours,
           

Ms.lucyfu
Sales Manager
Organic Herb Inc.
Phone:+86-731-2967870
Mobile:+86-137-39075795
Fax:+86 731 2967861
Email: lucy@organic-herb.com
Website: http://www.organic-herb.com

Product Origin:  
Model Number:  
Brand Name:  
   
   

Contact Us

Company Name: Changsha Organic Herb Inc
Contact Person: lucy fu
Address:
NO.2405,Dushidongjia.Xiongju,MawangduiNorth Road,Furong District, Changsha,Hunan,China .
Zip: 410016
Telephone: 0086-731-2967870
Fax: 0086-731-2967861
E-mail: lucy@organic-herb.com
Website: http://lucyfu.ietrade.com.cn

Send Inquiry

Your Name:
Email:
Your Company:
Country/Area:
Content:
CAPTCHA:
CAPTCHA Image Load new image