fenugreek Extract

Botanical Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum

Plant Family: Leguminosae
Common Names: Bird's Foot, Bockshornklee, Greek Hayseed, Mayti (Indian)
Origin: Indigenous to countries on the eastern shores of the Mediterranean and cultivated in India, Egypt and Morocco in Africa.
 
 
History: The name comes from the Greek Trigonella, 'three-angled' (leaves) and Foenum-graecum, 'Greek Hay'.  
Fenugreek is one of the oldest medicinal plants, dating back to the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans who used it as a culinary and medicinal herb. It was also used by the famous herbalist, Rev. Kneipp for sore throat.
Gerard states:  'It is good to wash the head with a decoction of the seeds for it taketh away the scurfe, scales, nits......'.
 
Tradition:
It was thought that if you added a few Fenugreek seeds to the water used to clean your household floors it would bring money into the household
Medicinal Plants Used: Seeds
Contains:
anti-inflammatory steroid-like substance
betain
bitter fixed oil
Calcium
Choline, an alkaloid
Diosgenin (similar to estrogen)
lecithin
mucilage
neurin
nucleoalbumin
organic iron
phosphates
proteids
Trigonelline, an alkaloid
trimethylamine
volatile oil
yellow coloring substance

Action: anti-inflammatory [an agent to ease inflammation]
antiseptic [an agent for inhibiting the growth of microorganism on living tissue or destroying pathogenic or putrefactive bacteria]
aphrodisiac [an agent for arousing or increasing sexual desire or potency]
emollient [an agent used externally to soften and soothe]
expectorant [an agent that promotes the discharge of mucous and secretions from the respiratory passages]
febrifuge [an agent that reduces or eliminates fevers]
galactagogue [an agent that encourages or increases the secretion of milk]
mucilaginous [characterized by a gummy or gelatinous consistency]
nutritive [gives nourishment]
restorative [an agent that restores consciousness or normal physiological activity]
soothing
stimulant [an agent that excites or quickens the functional activity of the tissues giving more energy] (acts on the nervous system to stimulate the appeti

Product Origin:  
Model Number:  
Brand Name:  
   
   

Contact Us

Company Name: Changsha Organic Herb Inc
Contact Person: lucy fu
Address:
NO.2405,Dushidongjia.Xiongju,MawangduiNorth Road,Furong District, Changsha,Hunan,China .
Zip: 410016
Telephone: 0086-731-2967870
Fax: 0086-731-2967861
E-mail: lucy@organic-herb.com
Website: http://lucyfu.ietrade.com.cn

Send Inquiry

Your Name:
Email:
Your Company:
Country/Area:
Content:
CAPTCHA:
CAPTCHA Image Load new image