Horny Goat Weed Extract Icariin Epimedium brevicornum

Basic Information for Horny Goat Weed Extract, Epimedium Extract

Common names: Horny goat weed, barrenwort, yin yang huo
Botanical names: Epimedium brevicornum Maxim.;Epimedium sagittatum (Siebold. et Zucc.) Maxim., Epimedium koreanum Nakai.,Epimedium pubescens Maxim.,Epimedium sinense, Epimedium wushanense T.S.Ying.
Synonyms:Shorthorned Epimedium Herb extracts; Epimedium segittatum (Sitb.et Zucc.) Maxim extracts;Horny Goat Weed,Lusty goat herb,etc.
Specification: Icariin, 20%-40% HPLC, Yellow green powder
Plant Part Used: Branches and Leaves.
Extract Solubility:soluble in water and ethanol. soluble excelent in alcoholic drink.
Functions:
        • be used as a sex-enhancer.
        • relieve menopausal discomfort.
Description:
Horny Goat Weed has 2,000 years to used as a sex-enhancer in China.Many cultures report that horny goat weed supports libido, erectile function, and helps to relieve menopausal discomfort. One ingredient, maca, is reported to support erectile problems, for men and women with low libido, and for women undergoing menopause. Horny Goat Weed (epimedium) is comprised of several species of epimedium, a leafy plant which grows in the wild, most abundantly at higher altitudes.
Horny Goat Weed is used as an herbal aphrodisiac because it increases blood flow to the genital area. Referred to as Yin-Yang Huo in China, where it originates, Horny Goat Weed also lowers blood pressure by dilating capillaries and blood vessels while slowing the adrenal production that can prevent blood from reaching the genitalia. Epimedium is grown as an ornamental herb in Asia and the Mediterranean region, and various species are used for medicinal purposes, including Epimedium sagittatum, Epimedium brevicornum, Epimedium wushanense, Epimedium koreanum, and Epimedium pubescens.
 
The leaves of Horny Goat Weed contain a variety of flavonoids,

Product Origin:  
Model Number:  
Brand Name:  
   
   

Contact Us

Company Name: Changsha Organic Herb Inc
Contact Person: lucy fu
Address:
NO.2405,Dushidongjia.Xiongju,MawangduiNorth Road,Furong District, Changsha,Hunan,China .
Zip: 410016
Telephone: 0086-731-2967870
Fax: 0086-731-2967861
E-mail: lucy@organic-herb.com
Website: http://lucyfu.ietrade.com.cn

Send Inquiry

Your Name:
Email:
Your Company:
Country/Area:
Content:
CAPTCHA:
CAPTCHA Image Load new image